The Mighty Diamonds
The Mighty Diamonds were a Jamaican harmony trio, recording roots reggae with a strong Rastafari influence. The group was formed in 1969 and were best known for their 1976 debut album, Right Time, produced by Joseph Hoo Kim, and the 1979 release, Deeper Roots.
On March 29, 2022, their lead singer, Donald "Tabby" Shaw, was shot dead in a drive-by shooting. On April 1, 2022, Fitzroy "Bunny" Simpson died. They disbanded shortly afterwards.
History
Formed in 1969 in the Trenchtown area of Kingston, the group comprised lead vocalist Donald "Tabby" Shaw, and harmony vocalists Fitzroy "Bunny" Simpson and Lloyd "Judge" Ferguson. They had become friends at school in the mid-1960s, and were originally called The Limelight, adopting 'Mighty Diamonds' after Shaw's mother started referring to them as "The Diamonds". Their smooth harmonies and choreographed stage show were inspired by Motown vocal groups of the 1960s, with Shaw listing The Temptations, The Stylistics, The Impressions, and The Delfonics as influences as well as Jamaican rocksteady artists such as John Holt and Ken Boothe.
Their early recordings were produced by Pat Francis, Stranger Cole ("Girl You Are Too Young" (1970), "Oh...
Listen to The Mighty Diamonds
Stream The Mighty Diamonds's full catalog directly below — powered by Spotify.
Albums
Keep On Moving
Inna de Yard
Thugs in the Streets
Deeper Roots (Back to the Channel)
Rise Up
Speak The Truth
Paint It Red
The Moment of Truth
Jam Session
Ready For The World
Get Ready
Never Get Weary
The Real Enemy
If You Looking for Trouble
Pass the Kouchie
Struggling
Leaders Of Black Country
Backstage
The Roots Is There
Heads of Government
Indestructible
Reggae Street
Changes
Stand Up to Your Judgment
Ice on Fire
When the Right Time Come (I Need a Roof)
Tell Me What's Wrong
Most played
The Mighty Diamonds songs ranked by plays from JamaicansMusic listeners.
Counting plays…
Most liked
The Mighty Diamonds songs ranked by hearts from JamaicansMusic listeners.
Counting hearts…
Recently added
New tracks from recent catalogue imports.
- 1
Danger in Your EyesThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 2
IdentityThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 3
Praise Is All We GetThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 4
Plastic WorldThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 5
Jah Jah Bless the DreadlocksThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 6
Love Me GirlThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 7
No Opportunity For The YouthThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 8
You Better BewareThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 9
Know Your CultureThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 10
Tell Me What's WrongThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 11
Have A Little MercyThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 12
Brothers & SistersThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
Riddims The Mighty Diamonds voiced
Shank I Sheck Riddim
21 versions · 1981 · Greensleeves
Full Up Riddim
16 versions · 1994 · VP Records
General Riddim
13 versions · 1993
Party Time Riddim
10 versions · 1982
College Rock Riddim
9 versions · 1992
Take Five Riddim
6 versions · 1989
Declaration Of Rights Riddim
6 versions · 2000
Danger In Your Eyes Riddim
4 versions · 1996
Songs on JamaicansMusic
218 playable tracks in the catalog.
- 1
Right TimeThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 2
Shame and PrideThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 3
Them Never Love Poor MarcusThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 4
I Need a RoofThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 5
Go Seek Your RightsThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 6
Have MercyThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 7
Natural NattyThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 8
AfricaThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 9
Country LivingThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 10
You Are Just a SongThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 11
If I Should Leave YouThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
- 12
Comin' ThroughThe Mighty Diamonds · Roots Reggae
Suggest a song by The Mighty Diamonds
Missing a tune by The Mighty Diamonds?
Vinyl & Discography — The Mighty Diamonds
Powered by DiscogsDiscography data refreshes on each site build. Browse vinyl and releases for The Mighty Diamonds on Discogs now.
Browse The Mighty Diamonds on Discogs →Live Events — The Mighty Diamonds
Powered by TicketmasterCatch The Mighty Diamonds live — tour dates, festival slots, and sound-system sessions are listed on Ticketmaster.
Find tickets for The Mighty Diamonds →Career timeline
Stories about The Mighty Diamonds from the JamaicansMusic archive, oldest first · 1988–2012
1988
2012
Support the archive
Keep Jamaican music history free and online.
JamaicansMusic.com has documented artists, riddims and culture since 2008 — independently run by a small team. Ads and sponsors pay the hosting bill; readers keep it alive.
- Sponsor or advertise Reach a global reggae & dancehall audience.
- Suggest an artist Know more about The Mighty Diamonds? Help us improve the entry.

