All Artists
Artist Profile

Lord Messam

Augustus "Lord" Messam was a Jamaican mento singer who performed throughout the 1950s up until the mid 1960s. With his band, Messam released several records that consisted of a mixture of original and traditional material on the Stanley Motta record label, under the name Lord Messam & His Calypsonians.

Career

Lord Messam was a regular performer on the Montego Bay mento scene. Gigs featuring Messam as frontman are known from various flyers and advertisements covering the period 1949 to 1966.

In 1953, thirteen Jamaican bands competed in the "First Annual All-Island Calypso Band Contest". Lord Messam placed second in the competition behind winner Lord Power.

The 1955 "Calypso Pepper Pot" show was judged by Louise Bennett, Mapletoft Poulle and Stanley Motta. Besides Lord Messam & His Calypsonians, the bill featured local artists such as Lord Tanamo, Sir Horace, Lord Lebby, and Count Lasher, as well as some Trinidadian calypsonians. Lord Messam’s entry – "If You're Not White, You're Considered Black" failed to place in this contest — Messam's set was considered "tame" and aimed at tourists — though he did win the prize for best costume.

Messam performed regularly at hotels and collaborated...

Read full biography on Wikipedia →

Listen to Lord Messam

Watch Lord Messam on YouTube below. A Spotify catalogue isn't linked for this artist yet.

Know Lord Messam's Spotify page? Send us the link and we'll add in-page streaming.

Suggest a song by Lord Messam

Missing a tune by Lord Messam?

Vinyl & Discography — Lord Messam

Powered by Discogs
Browse all on Discogs →

Discography data refreshes on each site build. Browse vinyl and releases for Lord Messam on Discogs now.

Browse Lord Messam on Discogs →

Live Events — Lord Messam

Powered by Ticketmaster
Search all dates →

Catch Lord Messam live — tour dates, festival slots, and sound-system sessions are listed on Ticketmaster.

Find tickets for Lord Messam →

Support the archive

Keep Jamaican music history free and online.

JamaicansMusic.com has documented artists, riddims and culture since 2008 — independently run by a small team. Ads and sponsors pay the hosting bill; readers keep it alive.

  • Sponsor or advertise Reach a global reggae & dancehall audience.
  • Suggest an artist Know more about Lord Messam? Help us improve the entry.