Delly Ranx
Delroy Isaac Foster, better known as Delly Ranx (also spelled Delly Ranks), is a Jamaican dancehall deejay and record producer.
Biography
Born in Kingston, Jamaica, Foster was raised as a Christian, but adopted the Rastafarian faith as a teenager. Ranx first had success in the 1990s with singles such as "No Gal No More Than You", and has released more than 80 singles since 1993.
He released the album Good Profile in 2009. In 2010 he had success with the "Saudi Arabia" rhythm which he produced, on which he had a hit himself with "Toppa Toppa", and also provided the basis for hits by Buju Banton, Wayne Wonder, Gramps Morgan and Sizzla. Other rhythm produced by Ranx have been voiced by Sean Paul and Mavado. In 2011 he released a combination album, Fi Di Dancehall, with American singer Sadiki.
Ranx released his third solo album, The Next Chapter, in July 2012, featuring guest appearances from Bunny Rugs and Buju Banton.
His fourth solo album, Sweet Reggae, was released in 2014.
His fifth solo album, Weed Market, was released in February 2018.
He releases his own productions on his Pure Music Promotions label.
Discography
Albums
Break Free (2006)
Good Profile (2009), Itation...
Listen to Delly Ranx
Stream Delly Ranx's full catalog directly below — powered by Spotify.
Suggest a song by Delly Ranx
Missing a tune by Delly Ranx?
Vinyl & Discography — Delly Ranx
Powered by DiscogsDiscography data refreshes on each site build. Browse vinyl and releases for Delly Ranx on Discogs now.
Browse Delly Ranx on Discogs →Live Events — Delly Ranx
Powered by TicketmasterCatch Delly Ranx live — tour dates, festival slots, and sound-system sessions are listed on Ticketmaster.
Find tickets for Delly Ranx →Support the archive
Keep Jamaican music history free and online.
JamaicansMusic.com has documented artists, riddims and culture since 2008 — independently run by a small team. Ads and sponsors pay the hosting bill; readers keep it alive.
- Get the newsletter New artists and archive additions, occasionally.
- Sponsor or advertise Reach a global reggae & dancehall audience.
- Suggest an artist Know more about Delly Ranx? Help us improve the entry.